Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Dudman Group of Companies is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Dudman Group of Companies consists of Dudman Aggregates Limited, Dudman Haulage Limited, Dudman Readymixed Concrete Limited, Dudman Investments Limited and Dudman Holdings Limited.

How we use your information

Dudman Group of Companies complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Dudman Group of Companies collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • People who contact us eg who subscribe to our newsletter or send a message through our website;
  • People who enquire about our products or services;

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.dudmangroup.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Link to other websites

Dudman Group of Companies may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

People who subscribe to our newsletter

We use a third-party called MailChimp to manage our email marketing lists and campaigns. When you subscribe your email address to the list, MailChimp will confirm your request by sending an email to your email account. The email will contain a link which you will need to click to confirm your subscription request. We will send emails relating to news, information, products and services provided by Dudman Group of Companies. Email addresses are stored in the list indefinitely but you can unsubscribe at www.dudmangroup.co.uk.

People who enquire about our products or services

When you call us, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve our call handling and to help us process queries with orders or deliveries. The CLI information is held indefinitely. We record incoming calls to our sales and operations departments to refer to in the event of a query over an order or delivery. Call recordings are stored for 50 days at most after which they are deleted. Some recordings may be stored for longer if they are relevant to a customer query.
When you email us, we use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

By asking you to confirm your email address when you subscribe to our marketing list, you are providing us with your consent for us to use the personal data you have provided.
When you enquire about our products or services, we will process your data to provide a quote which is necessary prior to a contract.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential,and will be shared only within the Dudman Group of Companies. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Dudman Group of Companies with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We may store the personal information that you have provided in our databases. We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after the initial interaction. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Data Protection Lead at Dudman Group of Companies, Albion Wharf, Albion Street, Southwick, West Sussex, BN42 4ED or via email at privacy@dudmangroup.co.uk.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.